Coconuts are known for their immense versatility ranging from traditional uses in most communities to modern uses, established on scientific analysis. These types of are the fruit of the coconut palm, and are grown abundantly in many tropical and semitropical countries like India. Coconuts are known for their large quantity of normal water, and once immature, they are harvested with this water which is very refreshing to drink and full of vitamins. Mature coconuts have a little amount of normal water, but by then the endosperm has formed a thick white kernel which is processed to deliver oil. Coconut palms produce their first fruit in six to ten years, reaching peak production in 15-20 years. In ideal conditions, an individual tree can yield 75 fruits in a year.
Coconuts are processed to yield both oil and what is called coconut milk. Coconut oil, an edible essential oil, is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts. Very low high fat content, which renders it more immune to oxidation or rancidity letting it last up to six months at 24 degrees C without spoiling. Its high extra fat content also makes it is regular consumption a good issue, with most doctors advising against it.
Coconut Oil Side Effects On Face
It beefs up the immune system with its constituent antimicrobial triglycerides namely lauric acid, caprylic acid and capric chemical p which can fight damaging fungus, viruses and bacterias. Used as a baking oil, it aids digestive function and for the same reason above, it stops any stomach infection brought on by bacteria, fungus or viruses.
The coconut oil that you use must be “organic”. “Organic” means that the product is certified by an accredited institution that inspects the areas where the product is farmed and processed to guarantee that they have never used pesticides, chemical solvents, preservatives or dyes in the processing or packaging of the crop. When something is “organic”, it guarantees its purity.
Researchers had half the group use the natural oil twice a day for four weeks at two uninfected sites. The other half were requested to use virgin olive oil while following a similar routine. In the initial stage of the study, 76% of the participants (20 out of 26) were found to have staphylococcus when tested.
Coconut oil was used for cooking as well. Some people call it a miracle oil. In Asia and Polynesia people call coconut palm ” Tree of life”. Benefits of organic extra virgin coconut oil are attributed to its lauric, capric and caprilic acids. Properties of organic extra virgin coconut oil are: antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc.
Virgin coconut oil is rich in lauric acid, a proven antiviral and antibacterial agent. It is currently being used in treating AIDS. Monolaurin is a monoglyceride of lauric acid. Lauric acid is also found in human mother’s milk, which makes coconut milk an excellent alternative to milk-formula foods. In fact, coconut milk has been used in the tropics to bring up very healthy children when breast milk was unavailable.
Because this may interest some other people in similar situation as mine, I will share what I found. Coconut oil has long and highly respected reputation in many cultures, not only as valuable nutrition source, but also as an effective medicine. As example, in India it is used as an ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine, in South America people drink coconut oil to prevent sickness.
Coconut Nectar Health Benefits
Saturated fats also protect the liver from alcohol and other toxins, like drugs. In fact, many studies have shown that the more saturated fats you eat, the healthier you will be. Many people around the world who eat lots of saturated fat are healthy, long-lived peoples, including the Japanese and the French!.
To my surprise, she told me her secret – she cooks almost exclusively with coconut oil instead of butter, olive oil or vegetable oil. If I had known that in advance I probably would have passed on the steak. I am glad I did not. I have since had chicken, pork, vegetables and (confession time) even a hot dog sauteed in coconut oil.
The coconut palm can be found growing throughout most of the tropics, and wherever it grows the coconut is used as a staple food and a source of medicine by the indigenous people. Coconut oil, once deemed unhealthy due to it’s high saturated fat content, is now widely considered the healthiest oil on the planet.
It will not make you fat. But, start out with a low dose until you find out how the breakdown of yeast affects you. Apart from its internal benefits, when applied to the skin, coconut oil will protect from sunburn, drying, chapping and harmful germs.
The primary difference between MCFA and LCFA is the size of the molecule. Medium chain fatty acids are small enough to be absorbed directly into the blood stream in the same fashion as other nutrients are absorbed. However, long chain fatty acids are too large to be directly released into the bloodstream and must undergo a variety of complex transformations before they can be utilized.
Organic coconut oil is the icing on the cake for those of you who are already eating organic and want to know how to add to your healthy diet even more! You already look and feel like a million dollars because you are getting the vitamins that your body needs. Why stop there when you can improve your health further by cooking with oil that offers just as many rewards as the food you eat?.
Pure Coconut Oil Hair
Many researches done lately show a long list of benefits of virgin coconut oil, that Mary G. Enig, Ph.D claimed this oil in support in good health in the 21st century. One important thing that has provided the mankind with lots of useful materials in over the history is the palm tree.
The lauric acid helps your body to fight bacterial infections, including strep, viral infections, including HIV and herpes, parasites like giardia and candida fungal infections. Dr. Conrado S. Dayrit, M.D., after a 1999-2000 study of HIV patients, concluded that coconut oil does have an anti-viral effect and that it “can beneficially reduce the viral load of HIV patients.”
As a result, much of the needed phyto-nutrients are removed. A less refined or lower grade RBD oil may have a slight yellow color because of the un-removed traces of contaminants. RBD coconut oil may have a mild musty or chemical taste. Poor quality oil or rancid coconut oil can irritate the throat.
It is also very versatile, and can be used for cooking, medicine, skin care, and it even makes a very effective conditioner for hair. All in all there are plenty benefits of coconut oil. Once it was considered unhealthy because it is very high in saturated fat, however we have now discovered that this isn’t the case at all.
The coconut oil is also very good for your skin. Using it will make your skin smooth and soft. It also has some good chances on preventing cancer, premature aging and wrinkling of your skin. So this are only a few of the advantages and effects of the coconut oil. There are many more others that aren’t even discovered yet.
You can cook anything in it and it adds a delightful taste your food – not too sweet and “coconutty” like you might think – in fact, I’ve used it to cook meals with and my family hasn’t even noticed!. When it comes to natural Coconut oil, there really can’t be healthier food. Unfortunately we’ve been misinformed about coconut oil for years so many people do not use it.
Coconut Oil Is One Of The Best Oils You Can Use For Cooking. Did you ever put olive oil in a pan to heat it up and it starts to smoke? Not only does this make your food not so great, it’s not good for your health either but coconut oil has a higher smoke point which means you can use it to cook in higher temperatures.
MCFA can be a helpful agent in the controlling the amount of fat that is deposited in the body. Adding extra virgin coconut oil is one of the best ways to start including these MCFA into our overall diet.